CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K83101

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dimethoxyphenethylamine, CAS # 120-20-7, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 3,4-Dimethoxyphenethylamine, also known as Benzeneethanamine, 3,4-dimethoxy-, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dimethoxyphenethylamine (Homoveratrylamine) will be 2922.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: 3,4-Dimethoxyphenethylamine (Homoveratrylamine)….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division